PXU CLASSIFIED EMPLOYEE ASSOCIATION

Proudly serving the Educational Support Professionals of the Phoenix Union High School District

Member Advocacy

Classified employees are faced with varying issues and advocacy concerns everyday in all environments. Members seeking guidance within the advocacy process may find this page resourceful. 
For specific questions or concerns, please contact your site representative, otherwise please refer to this 'Advocacy Flow Chart':

Advocacy Intake

When an employee is faced with an issue or seeks counsel from CEA, the designated CEA Representatives may choose to use the 'Advocacy Intake Form' in order to assist the employee member. The Advocacy Intake Form can serve as a reference point for the respected parties, should legalities become involved. 
Our members' privacy is of the upmost importance in upholding the integrity and professionalism of the Association. Therefore, all information provided by members should remain CONFIDENTIAL. 

Contact CEA President, Vanessa Jimenez, for any further questions or concerns. 

Monday, Aug 3 All Day
Monday, Sep 7 All Day
Monday Oct 5 - Friday Oct 9
Wednesday, Nov 11 All Day

Common Questions:

Must I have my dues deducted from my check? 

There are several options when it comes to paying your dues. Methods include:

  • Paying by credit card in advance
  • Paying by check or money order (payable to A.E.A.)
  • Auto-withdrawal from a checking or savings account.
Click here to learn more about your membership benefits and how they work for you! 

I'm being evaluated, do I need my representative present during the evaluation and MUST I sign the evaluation?
No, although one may choose to have a CEA Representative present upon request, it is not required. 
Per the CEA Professional Agreement, Sec. 19-C, xii: 
The employee must be given an opportunity to sign and date the Performance Rating Report (PRR) upon completion of the Evaluation Conference (EC), as determined by the evaluator. The employee’s signature indicates only that the employee has seen the form and that it has been discussed with her/him by the evaluator. If an employee refuses to sign and/or date the evaluation, then the evaluator shall:
a) Enter an initialed note of the employee’s refusal on the evaluation form.
b) Have a witness sign the note.
google364b5217b0e9c84d.html